NO SIGNUP · NO POPUPS · JUST THE NUMBER
Numberridge.

$25 an Hour Is $52,000 a Year

Gross pay · Standard 2,080-hour year · Math checked against documented formulas · Updated October 2026

Per year52,000
Per month$4,333.33
Per biweekly paycheck$2,000.00
Per week$1,000.00
Per day (8 hrs)$200.00
$

Enter the amount per hourly period

Pay frequency

5–70
46–52

52 = paid PTO included

Every equivalent of $25 hourly

$25.00/hr

40 h/week · 52 paid weeks = 2,080 hours a year

Weekly
$1,000.00/wk
Biweekly
$2,000.00/2wk
Semi-monthly
$2,166.67/half-mo
Monthly
$4,333.33/mo
Annual
$52,000.00/yr

Gross figures only — before taxes, benefits and deductions. Salaried and hourly earnings are taxed identically at the same total income; what differs is overtime eligibility and typically the benefits package.

About this calculation

$25.00 an hour works out to 52,000 a year before tax — $1,000.00 a week and $4,333.33 a month, assuming 40 hours a week for all 52 weeks.

Twenty-five dollars an hour is where certified trades and many union roles concentrate.

The conversion multiplies your rate by 2,080 hours — 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year. It's deliberately the standard case, because that's the number job offers and salary guides quote. Real life adds wrinkles in both directions: overtime past 40 hours pays 1.5× under federal law (worth real money at any rate), while unpaid sick days or seasonal layoffs cut the annual total. The calculator above lets you set your actual hours and paid weeks so the table matches your paycheck instead of the textbook.

So is it good money?

Yes — for full-time hours. The catch in hourly work is almost always hours, not rate.

Frequently asked questions

Is $25 an hour a good wage?

Yes — for full-time hours. The catch in hourly work is almost always hours, not rate.

How did you get $52,000 a year from $25 an hour?

Multiply the hourly rate by 2,080 — the standard full-time year (40 hours × 52 weeks). $25 × 2,080 = $52,000 before tax. Working 37-hour weeks instead of 40 drops that by about $3,900 a year, which is why the hours inputs in the calculator above matter as much as the rate.

What about overtime — how much more is time-and-a-half?

Federal law (FLSA) requires overtime at 1.5× your regular rate past 40 hours in a work week for most non-exempt jobs. At $25 an hour, each overtime hour pays $37.50 — so a 45-hour week pays $1,187.50 instead of $1,125.00, an extra $62.50 for the same five hours. Salaried-exempt workers get nothing extra, which is one more reason the hourly math is worth knowing.

Still unsure? Ask us a question — we answer within two business days.

Related calculators

The same numbers, from a different angle.